Gliwice-Silesia 2019

Full Junior Eurovision 2019 online voting results: Poland beats Spain by 212,000 votes

This afternoon, the combination of an online vote and a professional jury vote chose Poland as the winner of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2019!

The EBU revealed exactly how many online votes were cast worldwide. Therefore, it is possible for us to work out how many online votes each entry received!

3.77 million online votes

Yes, the hosts of the show revealed that a total of 3.77 million votes were cast online over the two voting periods!

Reversing the points conversion process

Therefore, if we take the total number of votes and the number of points each entry received from the online voting, we can calculate how many online votes each country received. Of course, this is because the online voting points are determined by the percentage of online votes received.

With 1,102 online voting points available, as this was the total amount of points given out by the national juries, this means that the EBU would have had to round the points equivalent of the voting percentages to the nearest point. Therefore, we have rounded our own online vote calculations to the nearest one thousand to allow for the roundings used earlier in the conversion process.

Indeed, the numbers below should be considered a close approximation. In addition, it is important to stress that the percentage figures below are not the exact percentages, rather the percentage of the total number of points (1,102) that each country received.

COUNTRYPOINTSPERCENTAGEVOTES
Poland16615.06%568,000
Spain1049.44%356,000
France847.62%287,000
The Netherlands817.35%277,000
Kazakhstan797.17%270,000
Italy645.81%219,000
Serbia635.72%216,000
Russia575.17%195,000
North Macedonia504.54%171,000
Belarus484.36%164,000
Armenia454.08%154,000
Portugal433.90%147,000
Australia393.54%133,000
Ireland343.09%116,000
Georgia322.90%109,000
Ukraine312.81%106,000
Albania292.63%99,000
Malta272.45%92,000
Wales262.36%89,000

Poland win online vote by over 210,000 votes!

So, as you can see, Poland beat Spain in the online vote by approximately 210,000 votes. All very interesting reading I’m sure you’ll agree!

Do these statistics surprise you? Let us know in the comments below and via our social media pages @ESCXTRA!

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close