Features

Spotify Update! Who got streamed the most since #Eurovision week?

Your streams have been counted and we have a result!

It’s already been a little over a month since Eurovision week ended after airing “Europe Shine A Light” back in May 2020. But who was streamed the most on Spotify since then? We checked the streams before on Tuesday right before the YouTube show for the first semi-final aired and check who received the most streams till now.

Spotify streams sorted by the most streams since Eurovision week!

#CountryArtistSongDif. since Eurovision weekStreams 19.06. 4pm CETStreams 12.05. 6:30pm CET
1IcelandDaði FreyrThink About Things14,298,94822,745,4078,446,459
2ItalyDiodatoFai rumore3,347,18625,159,85221,812,666
3RussiaLittle BigUNO2,250,8815,205,7752,954,894
4DenmarkBEN & TANYES1,911,8654,184,4632,272,598
5SwedenThe MamasMove1,899,02810,389,9878,490,959
6GermanyBen DolicViolent Thing1,328,1213,939,2842,611,163
7LithuaniaTHE ROOPOn Fire1,310,1513,877,8922,567,741
8NorwayUlrikkeAttention1,018,3985,903,2954,884,897
9MaltaDestinyAll Of My Love897,1321,030,989133,857
10The NetherlandsJeangu MacrooyGrow862,6163,838,5822,975,966
11BulgariaVICTORIATears Getting Sober817,0871,878,9061,061,819
12The United KingdomJames NewmanMy Last Breath787,1552,126,1671,339,012
13SwitzerlandGjon’s TearsRépondez-moi760,3471,855,1131,094,766
14AzerbaijanEfendiCleopatra727,2551,323,729596,474
15SpainBlas CantóUniverso605,7313,390,5252,784,794
16FranceTom LeebThe Best In Me535,5861,385,106849,520
17IsraelEdenFeker Libi515,3431,733,3771,218,034
18AustraliaMontaigneDon’t Break Me502,7151,946,7841,444,069
19RomaniaRoxenAlcohol You483,3501,421,261937,911
20GreeceStefaniaSUPERG!RL433,3071,481,5211,048,214
21AlbaniaArilena AraFall From The Sky386,363656,775270,412
22ArmeniaAthena ManoukianChains On You386,0451,192,872806,827
23FinlandAkselLooking Back354,8581,545,3151,190,457
24BelgiumHooverphonicRelease Me351,8741,418,3861,066,512
25IrelandLesley RoyStory Of My Life321,271644,989323,718
26AustriaVincent BuenoAlive312,272734,057421,785
27CyprusSandroRunning271,822661,369389,547
28UkraineGo_ASolovey269,453641,526372,073
29Czech RepublicBenny CristoKemama259,0381,007,429748,391
30PolandAlicjaEmpires248,132939,698691,566
31PortugalElisaMedo De Sentir229,032801,471572,439
32GeorgiaTornike KipianiTake Me As I Am218,763425,947207,184
33LatviaSamanta TinaStill Breathing197,124850,401653,277
34EstoniaUku SuvisteWhat Love Is192,371623,643431,272
35North MacedoniaVasilYou188,515389,443200,928
36San MarinoSenhitFREAKY!178,990430,748251,758
37CroatiaDamir KedzoDivlji vjetre170,673342,649171,976
38BelarusVALDa Vidna161,303504,895343,592
39SerbiaHurricaneHasta La Vista158,365904,490746,125
40MoldovaNatalia GordienkoPrison138,428440,083301,655
41SloveniaAna SoklicVoda104,483181,53777,054

Landslide victory

Since the Tuesday of Eurovision week 2020, Iceland got BY FAR the most streams of them all. Moreover, Iceland will soon pass Italy to become the most listened Eurovision 2020 entry overall. Italy is one of the countries that naturally always have many streams because they use a popular national TV show that is received very well by the public.

Since the songs got released at different times and got different exposure due to their national finals, we focused on the numbers since Eurovision week.

The Top 8 of the list received more than one million streams since mid-May. Albania, Armenia, and France had each two versions on Spotify available with many streams. The original and the revamp. On all the numbers above, both versions were considered. Overall streaming numbers are lower this year due to the missing live shows.

Which songs were on repeat for you since Eurovision week? Let us know in the comments below or on social media @ESCXTRA!

You can still support the Eurovision 2020 artists and their songs by streaming them. You can listen to them via our playlist on Spotify with all 2020 songs available.

+1
0
+1
5
+1
1
+1
0
+1
2
+1
1

Dominik Rössing

Hey, I'm Dominik from Germany. Watched my first Eurovision in 2003 and I was in love right away! Attended my first contest in 2011 and every contest since 2013. The same happened with Melodifestivalen. Started watching in 2006 and been to every final since 2017 and try to make it to at least one heat each year, too. After all, Melodifestivalen is the real deal ♥
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
NoNonsense Esc
NoNonsense Esc
16 days ago

Kind of obvious…

Back to top button
Close