Turin 2022🇪🇪 Estonia

ERR releases the full results of Eesti Laul 2022

Landslide victory for STEFAN on all stages

The Estonian broadcaster ERR has released the full results of the Eesti Laul 2022 semi-finals and the final. Stefan won the contest with the song “Hope” and will represent Estonia in Eurovision Song Contest 2022.

Eesti Laul 2022 final: results of the first round

SongJury pointsTelevotesPlacing
Elina Nechayeva – Remedy4328628.
Aleksei Zevakin feat. Grete Paia – Mis nüüd saab5551476.
Jaagup Tuisk – Kui vaid48157710.
ELYSA – Fire66147473.
Ott Lepland – Aovalguses6224267.
Stig Rästa – Interstellar5322849.
Minimal Wind ft. elisabeth tiffany – What to Make of This10176992.
STEFAN – Hope85196411.
Anna Sahlene – Champion6956684.
Black Velvet – Sandra5674635.

On the first round of voting, the eventual winner STEFAN got the most televotes with 19641. ELYSA was not far behind with 14747 votes for her song “Fire”. The third superfinalist, Minimal Wind ft. elisabeth tiffany, finished third on the first round of voting, but managed to get more televotes on the second round than ELYSA.

Eesti Laul 2022 final: results of the superfinal

SongTelevotesPlacing
STEFAN – Hope356811.
Minimal Wind ft. elisabeth tiffany – What to Make of This175872.
ELYSA – Fire39293.

Two semi-finals took place before the final on February 12th. Four songs from each semifinal qualified to the final by the combination of the jury vote and the televote, while the fifth finalist saved by only the televote on the second round of the voting.

Eesti Laul 2022 semi-final one: results of the first round

SongJury pointsTelevotesPlacing
ELYSA – Fire7752061.
Helen – Vaata minu poole1317738.
Aleksei Zevakin feat. Grete Paia – Mis nüüd saab5425212.
Alabama Watchdog – Move On5256610.
Merilin Mälk – Little Girl7810587.
Stig Rästa – Interstellar9211493.
Triin Niitoja ja Frants Tikerpuu – Laululind4312079.
Kaia-Liisa Kesler – Vaikus9011555.
Elina Nechayeva – Remedy5024146.
Ott Lepland – Aovalguses 8916674.

ELYSA, Aleksei Zevakin feat. Grete Paia, Stig Rästa and Ott Lepland qualified from the first round to the final.

Eesti Laul 2022 semi-final one: results of the second round

SongTelevotesPlacing
Helen – Vaata minu poole3755.
Alabama Watchdog – Move On3954.
Merilin Mälk – Little Girl17722.
Triin Niitoja ja Frants Tikerpuu – Laululind3606.
Kaia-Liisa Kesler – Vaikus12123.
Elina Nechayeva – Remedy20911.

Elina Nechayeva managed to grab the fifth spot in the final from the first semi-final, just ahead of Merilin Mälk.

Eesti Laul 2022 semi-final two: results of the first round

SongJury pointsTelevotesPlacing
Jyrise – Plaksuta4041710.
Maian – Meeletu7812216.
Boamadu – Mitte kauaks4316867.
Evelin Samuel – Waterfall2012279.
Black Velvet – Sandra5622613.
P̼r M̼dd, Shira РGolden Shores4810798.
Jaagup Tuisk – Kui vaid8712694.
Minimal Wind ft. elisabeth tiffany – What to Make of This5417005.
STEFAN – Hope11647521.
Anna Sahlene – Champion9625832.

The finalists of the first round of the second semi-final were STEFAN, Anna Sahlene, Black Velvet and Jaagup Tuisk.

Eesti Laul 2022 semi-final two: results of the second round

SongTelevotesPlacing
Jyrise – Plaksuta5856.
Maian – Meeletu11533.
Boamadu – Mitte kauaks8874.
Evelin Samuel – Waterfall12452.
P̼r M̼dd, Shira РGolden Shores8395.
Minimal Wind ft. elisabeth tiffany – What to Make of This13571.

The eventual superfinalist, Minimal Wind ft. elisabeth tiffany, got only 112 votes more than Evelin Samuel and almost failed to qualify to the final. Maian was not far behind either.

You can find the full results of the four quarter-finals of Eesti Laul 2022 here.

Who was your favourite on Eesti Laul 2022? Let us know! Be sure to stay updated by following @ESCXTRA on Twitter, @escxtra on Instagram and liking our Facebook page for the latest updates! Also, be sure to follow us on Spotify for the latest music from your favourite Eurovision acts. As well as YouTube to see our reactions to the news in the run up to the 2022 contest in Turin!

Sami Luukela

I started watching Eurovision back in 2006, when I was only 10 and couldn't stay up to see Lordi winning. I attended my first contest in 2013 in Malmö. I'm studying journalism and I love music — you will probably never see me without my headphones on.

Comments on ERR releases the full results of Eesti Laul 2022

Related Articles

Back to top button