Poland 2020

Full Junior Eurovision 2020 online voting results: France beats Kazakhstan by 251,000 votes

This afternoon, the combination of an online vote and a professional jury vote chose France as the winner of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2020!

The EBU revealed exactly how many online votes were cast worldwide. Therefore, it is possible for us to work out how many online votes each entry received!

4.5 million online votes

Yes, the hosts of the show revealed that a total of over 4.5 million votes were cast online over the two voting periods!

Reversing the points conversion process

Therefore, if we take the total number of votes and the number of points each entry received from the online voting, we can calculate how many online votes each country received. Of course, this is because the online voting points are determined by the percentage of online votes received.

With 697 online voting points available, as this was the total amount of points given out by the national juries, this means that the EBU would have had to round the points equivalent of the voting percentages to the nearest point. Therefore, we have rounded our own online vote calculations to the nearest one thousand to allow for the roundings used earlier in the conversion process.

Indeed, the numbers below should be considered a close approximation. In addition, it is important to stress that the percentage figures below are not the exact percentages, rather the percentage of the total number of points (697) that each country received.

COUNTRYPOINTSPERCENTAGEVOTES
France11216.07%724,000
Spain7310.47%472,000
Kazakhstan699.90%446,000
The Netherlands649.18%414,000
Belarus578.18%369,000
Ukraine547.75%349,000
Serbia507.17%323,000
Malta497.03%317,000
Poland446.31%285,000
Russia446.31%285,000
Georgia426.03%272,000
Germany395.60%252,000

France win online vote by over 251,000 votes!

So, as you can see, France beat Kazakhstan in the online vote by approximately 251,000 votes.


Do these statistics surprise you? Let us know in the comments below and via our social media pages @ESCXTRA! Be sure to stay updated by following @ESCXTRA on Twitter@escxtra on Instagram, and liking our Facebook page for the latest updates! Also, be sure to subscribe to our YouTube channel to see our reactions to the news in the upcoming months.

+1
14
+1
12
+1
2
+1
2
+1
5
+1
1
+1
8

Related Articles

Back to top button