Rotterdam 2021

🇸🇪 Tusse wins Melodifestivalen 2021 and represents Sweden at Eurovision!

Will Sweden get their seventh win this year?

Tonight the last national final of the season took place as Sweden chose their Eurovision 2021 representative at Melodifestivalen. After the points of the international juries and the televoters, the winner is Tusse with “Voices”!

Melodifestivalen 2021 final results

EntryJury pointsTelevote pointsPointsResult
1. Danny Saucedo – Dandi dansa3934747.
2. Klara Hammarström – Beat of Broken Hearts4336796.
3. Anton Ewald – New Religion9162511.
4. The Mamas – In the Middle50561063.
5. Paul Rey – The Missing Piece1872512.
6. Charlotte Perrelli – Still Young3226608.
7. Tusse – Voices79961751.
8. Alvaro Estrella – Baila Baila7192610.
9. Clara Klingenström – Behöver inte dig idag3952915.
10. Eric Saade – Every Minute69491182.
11. Dotter – Little Tot57481054.
12. Arvingarna – Tänker inte alls gå hem2226449.

The final was hosted by Eurovision 2015 winner Måns Zelmerlöw and Shima Niavarani together with the main host of this year’s contest Christer Björkman. During the show we saw a special interval act to celebrate Christer Björkman’s last year at Eurovision, Måns Zelmerlöw performing his new single “Come Over Love” and Shima Niavarani performing a special version of last year’s winner “Move”.

Next to the Swedish public, eight international juries gave their points as well. These eight juries were from Albania, Cyprus, France, Iceland, Israel, The Netherlands, Switzerland, and United Kingdom. Tusse was their favourite with 79 points, followed by Eric Saade and Dotter. Among the spokespersons we saw many familiar faces, including Switzerland’s 2018 representative ZiBBZ.

Tusse got 96 points from the televoters, meaning he got 12 points from all eight voting groups. The Mamas finished second in the televote ahead of Clara Klingenström and Eric Saade.

Tusse will represent Sweden at the Eurovision Song Contest 2021 in Rotterdam, Netherlands. Sweden will compete in the first semifinal of the contest on May 18th and is set to perform on the first half of the show.

Are you happy with the Melodifestivalen 2021 final results? Let us know! Be sure to stay updated by following @ESCXTRA on Twitter@escxtra on Instagram and liking our Facebook page for the latest updates! Also, be sure to subscribe to our YouTube channel to see our reactions to the news in the upcoming months.

+1
3
+1
13
+1
6
+1
6
+1
1
+1
1
+1
12
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
David
David
2 months ago

Amazing winner! Very possibly the ESC winner as well

Back to top button