Turin 2022🇸🇪 Sweden

Cornelia Jakobs wins Melodifestivalen 2022 with “Hold Me Closer”!

Sweden has decided!

After five weeks of heats and semi-final, the final of Sweden’s Melodifestivalen 2022 took place tonight. Twelve acts competed for the chance to represent Sweden at the Eurovision Song Contest 2022. After the exciting final, Cornelia Jakobs was crowned as the winner with “Hold Me Closer”!

Cornelia Jakobs - Hold Me CloserCornelia Jakobs – Hold Me Closer

Melodifestivalen 2022: results

DrawEntryJury pointsTelevote pointsTotal pointsResult
1.Klara Hammarström – Run to the Hills2756836.
2. THEOZ – Som du vill3926657.
3.Anna Bergendahl – Higher Power11182912.
4. John Lundvik – Änglavakt4317608.
5. Tone Sekelius – My Way3153845.
6. Anders Bagge – Bigger Than The Universe31901212.
7.Robin Bengtsson – Innocent Love2953411.
8. Faith Kakembo – Freedom33185110.
9.LIAMOO – Bluffin6526914.
10.Cornelia Jakobs – Hold Me Closer76701461.
11.Cazzi Opeia – I Can’t Get Enough2629559.
12. Medina – In i dimman53561093.

Melodifestivalen 2022 was hosted by Oscar Zia, who has taken part in Melodifestivalen three times before, in 2013 with Behrang Miri with “Jalla Dansa Sawa”, in 2014 with “Yes We Can” and in 2016 with “Human”. Farah Abadi has served as the co-host on the green room.

The winner was decided by the Swedish public together with the international juries. This year the eight countries represented in the international jury were The Netherlands, Finland, Spain, Australia, Czech Republic, Ireland, Israel and the 2022 host country Italy. The favourite of the jury was the eventual winner Cornelia Jakobs.

The winning song “Hold Me Closer” is written by Isa Molin, David Zandén and Cornelia Jakobsdotter herself. This was Cornelia’s third time competing at Melodifestivalen. Previously she took part in 2011 and 2012 as part of the girl group Love Generation. Both times they failed to qualify to the final.

After winning Melodifestivalen 2022, Cornelia Jakobs will represent Sweden at the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 in Turin. Sweden will compete in the second semifinal of the contest on May 12th and Cornelia will perform on the second half of the show.

Did your favourite win Melodifestivalen 2022? Let us know in the comments below! Be sure to stay updated by following @ESCXTRA on Twitter@escxtra on Instagram and liking our Facebook page for the latest updates. Also, make sure you follow us on Spotify for the latest music from your favourite Eurovision acts and YouTube to see our reactions to the news in the run-up to the 2022 contest in Turin!

Sami Luukela

I started watching Eurovision back in 2006, when I was only 10 and couldn't stay up to see Lordi winning. I attended my first contest in 2013 in Malmö. I'm studying journalism and I love music — you will probably never see me without my headphones on.

Comments on Cornelia Jakobs wins Melodifestivalen 2022 with “Hold Me Closer”!

Related Articles

Back to top button