Rotterdam 2021🇫🇮 Finland

🇫🇮 Televote breakdown: Blind Channel won UMK with 54% of the vote

Blind Channel won UMK last night and everyone could witness the absolute landslide they had in Finland. Runners-up Teflon Brothers x Pandora gathered 150 televote points, against 479 for the metal band from Oulu. After some maths, it turns out Blind Channel received 54% of all televotes.

We’ve done the maths!

Last night’s Uuden Musikiin Kilpailu had a vote which consisted of 25% international juries and 75% televote. A grand total of 882 points were up for grabs in the televote segment. The Finnish public showed a clear preference for one of the competing acts, it’s fair to say.

After the international juries had voted, Blind Channel were already in the lead with 72 points. Chasing them were the surprise of the evening, Oskr and last year’s pick, Aksel on 62 and 56 points. Two time Eurovision entrant Laura was in last place, after picking up two points from both Spain and Poland.

The televote segment was done proportionally, which means that the percentage of votes would be calculated in points. Host Antti Tuisku announced the points from last place up. He started off with Laura, who received 9 points. At the end of the voting, he revealed Blind Channel’s monster score of 479, which turned out to be 54,3% of the vote. Teflon Brother x Pandora received 150 points – 17% of the total vote. The only other act to get more than 100 points was Ilta, whose ballad “Kelle Mä Soitan” was good for 101 points or 11,5% of the votes.

Below you can see the results of last night’s televote in UMK 2021:

ArtistSongTotal scoreJury pointsTelevote pointsTelevote percentage
Blind ChannelDark Side5517247954,3%
Teflon Brothers x PandoraI Love You1803015017,0%
IltaKelle Mä Soitan1494810111,5%
OskrLie11562536,0%
AkselHurt10856525,9%
DannySinä Päivänä Kun Kaikki Rakastaa Mua6022384,3%
LauraPlay13491,0%

Blind Channel to Rotterdam

The band Blind Channel will now go on to represent Finland in the Eurovision Song Contest 2021 in Rotterdam. There, they will perform the song “Dark Side”. We spoke to them about their song and then still upcoming participation in UMK, where they told us their song is “100% Blind Channel”. You can watch the interview by clicking here.

“Dark Side” was written by the band members themselves. Their victory did not come as a surprise to the participants in Eurovision Prediction this year. 51% of the players predicted Blind Channel’s victory. Interestingly, our participants predicted the entire order correctly, except for Oskr and Aksel, who swapped places in last night’s show.

What do you think about Blind Channel’s landslide victory in Finland last night? Can they do the same for the Eurovision Song Contest this year? Let us know what you think on Twitter, Instagram or Facebook!

+1
8
+1
5
+1
3
+1
1
+1
1
+1
0
+1
3
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Related Articles

Back to top button