Turin 2022🇪🇸 Spain

Chanel wins Benidorm Fest and will represent Spain at Eurovision 2022

Tonight, RTVE the Spanish national broadcaster, held the Grand Final of Benidorm Fest. Using a blend of professional jury, demoscopic jury and public televote, Chanel won Benidorm Fest 2022.

The winner of the first Semi-Final was Chanel, and the winner of the second Semi-Final was Rigoberta Bandini. During this evening’s show, the eight finalists presented their songs once more competing for the right to represent Spain at the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 in Turin, Italy.

Benidorm Fest

Last July, RTVE announced the revamped return of the former Benidorm Song Festival. Not only to select their Eurovision 2022 representative, but also to celebrate local Spanish music and artists. The festival is organised in collaboration with RTVE, the Generalitat Valenciana and the Benidorm City Council. As well as this, the broadcaster has signed a four-year agreement with the Generalitat Valenciana for Benidorm Fest to run until 2026. After 886 submissions, RTVE presented a press conference to reveal the 14 competing entries and launch the festival. Recently the broadcaster also announced the back-up scenarios and safety precautions for the acts in the event of positive Covid-19 tests.

Grand Final Results:

Our hosts for the evening, Alaska, Inés Hernand and Màxim Huerta, announced the following results:

PlacementArtistSongJury (50%)Demoscopic Jury (25%)Televote (25%)Total
1ChanelSloMo51252096
2Rigoberta BandiniAy mamá46202591
3TanxugueirasTerra30303090
4RaydenCalle de la Llorería37151567
5Blanca PalomaSecreto de agua39101261
6Varry BravaRaffaella25121855
7XEINNEco3051045
8Gonzalo HermidaQuién lo diría1218535

The results were decided in three parts – a professional jury (50%), a 350 member demoscopic jury of Spanish citizens (25%) and of course, public televoting (25%). The jury comprised three national jurors – Natalia Calderón, Miryam Benedited and Estefanía García – plus two international jurors – Marvin Dietmann and Felix Bergsson.

Spain in the Eurovision Song Contest

Since their debut in 1961, with Conchita Bautista and ‘Estando contigo‘, the Iberian nation has participated in 60 consecutive contests. Only the United Kingdom has a longer unbroken streak. So far Spain has won the Eurovision Song Contest on two occasions. Firstly in 1968 with Massiel and ‘La la la‘ and the following year in the dramatic four-way tie, with Salomé and ‘Vivo cantando‘.

Last year Blas Cantó’s ‘Voy A Quedarme’ was selected to represent Spain for Eurovision 2021. This followed a song selection process between two songs performed on Destino Eurovision on RTVE. The choice was between ‘Memoria’ and ‘Voy A Quedarme‘, with the Spanish public ultimately choosing the latter. He was originally due to sing ‘Universo’ at the Eurovision Song Contest 2020, before it was cancelled. However, Blas was later invited back by RTVE to perform at the 2021 contest.

As Spain are part of the “Big 5” that contribute the most to the EBU, Blas Cantó automatically performed in the Grand Final in Rotterdam. He ultimately finished in 24th, ahead of only the United Kingdom and Germany, with 6 points. Notably, Spain was one of four participating countries (along with the UK, Germany and the Netherlands) to receive zero points from the televote.

Did your favourite act make it through to the Benidorm Fest Grand Final? Let us know! Be sure to stay updated by following @ESCXTRA on Twitter@escxtra on Instagram and liking our Facebook page for the latest updates! Also, be sure to follow us on Spotify for the latest music from your favourite Eurovision acts. As well as YouTube to see our reactions to the news in the run up to the 2022 contest in Turin!

+1
3
+1
2
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
1
+1
3

Nathan Waddell

I am the Editor in Chief of ESCXTRA, a huge Melodifestivalen fan and love sports. You can find me singing along to Scandinavian Eurovision entries, listening to the latest chart music on Spotify or watching the football and tennis on two different screens at once.

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related Articles

Back to top button