Turin 2022🇷🇴 Romania

Romania selects WRS with “Llamame” to Eurovision Song Contest 2022

Televote winner finished third

Tonight Romania chose their entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2022. After two round of semi-finals and tonight’s final, WRS was crowded as the winner with the song “Llamame”.

Selecția Națională 2022: results

DrawSongTotal pointsTelevote pointsResult
1.Andrei Petruş – Take me13.592.599.
2. Alex Parker & Bastien – All this love28.381.387.
3.Gabriel Basco – One night38.373.374.
4.VANU – Never give up36.172.176.
5.PETRA – Ireligios35.321.325.
6.MØISE – Guilty11.881.8810.
7.Cream, Minodora şi Diana Bucşă – România mea15.452.458.
8.Kyrie Mendél – Hurricane48.062.062.
9.Dora Gaitanovici – Ana44123.
10.WRS – Llamame59.2311.231.

The winner was decided by the five jury members together with the Romanian public. The jury gave out 5/6 of the points and the televoters only had the remaining 1/6 of the points to give out. The scoring system for Romania’s final was probably the most complex from all the national selections this year.

The televote points were assigned by dividing the votes received by each song by the number of votes of the song that got the most votes from the public. That number was then multiplied by 12 and rounded to two decimal places. Dora Gaitanovici was the favourite of the public and she received the maximum of 12 points. The rest of the songs got their points based on the difference on total votes compared to the favourite of the audience.

Next to the ten finalists, we saw many of this year’s Eurovision artists performing their entries in the final. The Romanian broadcaster TVR also invited the Eurovision 2016 winner Jamala to perform her winning entry “1944” in tonight’s show.

At the Eurovision Song Contest 2022, Romania hopes to qualify to the final for the first time since 2017. Last year the country was represented by ROXEN, who failed to qualify to the final with the song “Amnesia”. This year Romania will compete in the second semi-final of the contest in Turin. Romania’s representative will perform on the second half of the show.

Are you happy with the winner? Let us know! Be sure to stay updated by following @ESCXTRA on Twitter@escxtra on Instagram and liking our Facebook page for the latest updates! Also, be sure to follow us on Spotify and YouTube to see our reactions to the news of the 2022 national final season!

Sami Luukela

I started watching Eurovision back in 2006, when I was only 10 and couldn't stay up to see Lordi winning. I attended my first contest in 2013 in Malmö. I'm studying journalism and I love music — you will probably never see me without my headphones on.

Comments on Romania selects WRS with “Llamame” to Eurovision Song Contest 2022

Related Articles

Back to top button